- Deal Activity Slows for Asset-Based Lending, but Portfolio Performance Stays Strong
[…] For the perfection of a security interest in assets like accounts and inventory, this means the filing of a UCC financing statement with the Delaware Department of State.
But, in the example, this Delaware company has valuable inventory located in Mexico. Already, UCC readers are turning back to Section 9-301, the core provision for these matters, given away by its title: “Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security Interests”. Matters start to get a bit more complex because the UCC introduces an additional concept. In particular, just to focus on “nonpossessory security interests”, Section 9-301(c) sends the secured party to the local law of the jurisdiction in which the goods are actually located to determine “the effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral.”
Under the UCC, the laws of two different countries are now quite relevant to the secured lender.